Opens in a new tab
Exclusive. Authentic. Poker.

WPT

Ein stilisiertes Logo des World Poker Tour (WPT) mit schwarzer Schrift auf weißem Hintergrund.

WPT Shooting Star 2026: Rajat Paliwal wins the opener – 5 more winners crowned

The WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Festival will continue through November 1, 2026, at the Bay 101 Casino in San Jose. The full Shooting Star Festival features 18 events plus satellites with buy-ins ranging from $400 to $5,300. The first six winners have now been crowned. The highlight so far came from Rajat Paliwal, who won the Shooting Star Opener with 822 entries and a prize pool of $427,440. In addition, the main event—the $5,300 WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship—kicks off tomorrow.

Event #1: $600 Shooting Star Opener

The first tournament of the series was the $600 Shooting Star Opener. With 822 entries, the prize pool totaled $427,440. Rajat Paliwal came out on top and took home $71,320. Haidang Nguyen finished in second place for $44,000, while Donald Landwirth placed third and received $32,500.

PlacePlayerPrize Money
1Rajat Paliwal$71,320
2Haidang Nguyen$44,000
3Donald Landwirth$32,500
4Sang Min Park$25,000
5Harold Kein Pader$18,900
6Paul Richardson$14,500
7Salvador Ortiz$11,000
8Rickey Rabello$8,800
9Ron Fetsch$7,100
10Henry Phan$6,100

Event #2: $400 NLH DeepStack Turbo

Event #2, the $400 NLH DeepStack Turbo, drew 327 entries, creating a prize pool of $114,450. Diego Cifuentes-Ortiz ultimately claimed the title and $15,700.

PlacePlayerPrize Money
1Diego Cifuentesortiz$15,700
2Yuan Zang$13,835
3Abuobayedmd Shafiullah$9,585
4Nikolai Dizomollat$9,100
5Ajit Selvakumaran$8,900
6Roy Lo$8,500
7Farhad Ghafari$7,370
8Oren Levy$5,000
9Austin Tian$2,360
10Dmitriy Gutkovich$2,360

Event #3: $600 NLH 30/30

The $600 NLH 30/30 drew 191 entries. The prize pool totaled $99,320. Kevin Kent emerged victorious and took home $25,150.

PlacePlayerPrize Money
1Kevin Kent$25,150
2Bret Wagar$17,170
3Analy Bringas$10,180
4Carlo Castanetto$6,190
5Ron Fetsch$4,780
6Phuoc Nguyen$3,960
7Phuoc Nguyen$3,380
8Thukha Linn$2,940
9Henry Phan$2,530
10Triet Nguyen$2,180

Event #4: $600 Omaha 8

Event #4, the $600 Omaha 8, offered a change of pace from the No-Limit Hold’em schedule. With 76 entries, a prize pool of $39,520 was distributed. Francis Zhang won the tournament and took home $13,350.

PlacePlayerPrize Money
1Francis Zhang$13,350
2Orit Hadas$7,710
3Prince Of Docness$4,820
4Timothy Boerum$3,260
5Delia Beck$2,470
6Adam Rymer$1,980
7Nathan Szoke$1,780
8Richard Coplon$1,580
9Robert Nicholson$1,380
10Graham Perry$595
11Scott Numoto$595

Event #5: $600 Action Clock NLH

In the $600 Action Clock NLH, Roman Romm prevailed against 209 other entrants. The tournament had a prize pool of $109,200. Romm received $22,640 for the win.

PlacePlayerPrize Money
1Roman Romm$22,640
2Tam Nguyen$22,310
3Paul Richardson$11,190
4Giridhar Tatavarti$6,810
5Christine Lester$5,260
6Gerry Dutra$4,360
7Zhiqing Chen$3,710
8Franklin Chavez$3,180
9David Zhang$2,650
10Orit Hadas$2,290

Event #6: $600 Pot-Limit Omaha

And last but not least, Event #6, the $600 Pot-Limit Omaha, also came to a close. A total of 110 entries were registered, and the prize pool totaled $57,200. Jonathan Alley claimed the title and $17,160.

PlacePlayerPrize Money
1Jonathan Alley$17,160
2Dong Meng$10,580
3Grant Maruya$6,350
4Ryan Gray$4,150
5Michael Knight$3,200
6Shawn Puri$2,630
7Prince Of Docness$2,230
8Christopher Brandin$1,940
9Niv Decalo$1,720
10Rahul Konale$1,520
11Tri Dinh$1,520
12Graham Perry$1,520
13Jake Childs$1,340
14Andres Tamberg$1,340

The main event is the $5,300 WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship, which takes place October 23–27. Here, players can go after the bounties on the following celebrities: husband-and-wife team Alex and Kristen Foxen, poker legend Phil Hellmuth, David Williams, Brad Owen, Jeremy Becker, Scott Stewart, and Mike Matusow. The championship event begins on October 23 with Day 1A, followed by Day 1B on October 24. The buy-in is $5,300. The field will then be whittled down over Day 2 and Day 3 until the fourth day of the tournament. Anyone who knocks out a “Shooting Star” from the tournament will receive an additional $2,500. The bounty is not paid out of the regular prize pool but is distributed as a separate bonus for the knockout.

More information about the event is available on the WPT website.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
GDPR Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner