Opens in a new tab
Exclusive. Authentic. Poker.

WPT

Ein stilisiertes Logo des World Poker Tour (WPT) mit schwarzer Schrift auf weißem Hintergrund.

WPT Bay 101 Shooting Star 2026: The Final Table Is Set

None of the Shooting Stars made it to the final table at the $5,300 WPT Shooting Stars at Bay 101 Casino. The six remaining players have a break until December; the final table won’t be held until December 15 in Las Vegas.

There were still twelve Shooting Stars among the final 55 players when Day 3 began yesterday. Chris Moorman was eliminated early, going out short-stacked with against . Phil Hellmuth once again had the chance to claim his first WPT title, but not only did his son Nicholas Hellmuth go home early—Phil Hellmuth himself also had to settle for 48th place when he lost with against Michael Wang’s 9s on a board of came up short.

The field quickly thinned out. Chahn Jung pulled off a double knockout with his kings against Aaron Massey, who held pocket 3s, and Adam Hendrix, who held . The board was 10h: , and Chahn not only took down the massive pot but also both $2,500 bounties. Massey took home $41,500 for 10th place, and Hendrix $48,500 for 9th place.

Anyone who had bet on a tough battle at the 6-handed final table was proven wrong. Immediately afterward, Quoc Mai, holding kings, eliminated Jeremy Menard ( ) and Joe Nguyen (pocket 3s). Mai earned a $2,500 bounty for eliminating Joe Nguyen, who was the last “Shooting Star” in the field. Nguyen took home $56,500 for 8th place, while Menard earned $72.00 for 7th place.

The final six players got down to business, and it was Quoc Mai who secured a narrow lead with 10,165,000 chips over Chahn Jung (9,075,000); the other four are well behind. Shawn Daniels is the only one who already has a title.

All six have $94,000 guaranteed, and the winner can look forward to $470,500 (including a $10k WPT World Championship ticket). However, the tournament won’t take place until December 15 in Las Vegas.  You can find all the information at wpt.com.

Final Table

Seat 1. Eric Zheng – 2,065,000 (52 bb)
Seat 2. Ziao Guo – 4,095,000 (102 bb)
Seat 3. Chahn Jung – 9,075,000 (227 bb)
Seat 4. Shawn Daniels – 3,000,000 (75 bb)
Seat 5. William Davis – 700,000 (18 bb)
Seat 6. Quoc Mai – 10,165,000 (254 bb)

$5,300 WPT Shooting Stars
Entries: 584
Prize Pool: $2,613,200

Payouts:

RankNamePrize Money
1$470,500
2$305,000
3$226,000
4$168,000
5$126,000
6$94,000
7Jeremy Menard$72,000
8Joe Nguyen$56,500
9Adam Hendrix$48,500
10Aaron Massey$41,500
11Vishtasb Mazdeh$41,500
12Adam Adler$35,000
13Mitchell Halverson$35,000
14Haidang Nguyen$30,500
15Joe McKeehen$30,500
16Lee Pham$27,000
17Stephen Graner$27,000
18Mike Meskin$23,900
19Matt Salsberg$23,900
20Zhongtian Jiang$23,900
21Jack Corrigan$21,000
22Kelvin Ng$21,000
23Jeffery McKee$21,000
24Ron Fetsch$18,200
25Charles Wiper$18,200
26Dong Meng$18,200
27Justin Zaki$18,200
28Michael Wang$18,200
29Quanliang Gao$18,200
30Vijay Ramani$18,200
31Adam Geyer$18,200
32Rahul Konale$15,500
33D.J. MacKinnon$15,500
34Toko Luu$15,500
35Srini Godavarthy$15,500
36Lokesh Prakash Manohar$15,500
37Brian Yoon$15,500
38Timothy Lin$15,500
39Faraz Jaka$15,500
40Sang Sim$13,100
41Soheb Porbandarwala$13,100
42Bryan Chen$13,100
43Viny Lima$13,100
44Thien Tran$13,100
45Tyler Patterson$13,100
46Terrence Byrnes$13,100
47Saurabh Patel$13,100
48Phil Hellmuth$11,400
49Nicholas Ralph$11,400
50Chris Moorman$11,400
51Nicholas Hellmuth$11,400
52David Hallmark$11,400
53Tsolmon Jargalsaikhan$11,400
54Timothy Converse$11,400
55Harvey Castro$11,400
56Jeff Madsen$10,300
57Andrew Ostapchenko$10,300
58Mohammad Pourmandi$10,300
59Shannon Shorr$10,300
60Stanislav Kriventsov$10,300
61Kevin Eyster$10,300
62Antonio Vargas$10,300
63Brian Park$10,300
64Sanjeev Sisodiya$9,600
65Jesse Stephens$9,600
66Ky Nguyen$9,600
67Loni Hui$9,600
68Yang Zhou$9,600
69Nicholas Palma$9,600
70Jared Hemingway$9,600
71Paul Richardson$9,600
72Matt Affleck$9,600
73Turbo Nguyen$9,600
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
GDPR Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner