Exclusive. Authentic. Poker.

MSPT

MSPT at the Playground: Next Three Gold Card Winners crowned — Main Event heads into Final Day

The Major Series of Poker (MSPT) Canadian Poker Championship has been taking place at the Playground Casino in Kahnawake since October 1. The next three events wrapped up yesterday. In addition, the Main Event is heading into the home stretch.

A total of 18 Gold Card events await players in this leg of the Major Event Series. The highlight is, of course, the Main Event: The $1,150 Canadian Poker Championship Main Event NLH features a guaranteed prize pool of $1 million. On Day 1A, 107 entries made it into the Main Event, 12 of whom advanced to Day 2. On Day 1B, 138 entries were added. Day 1C saw 219 entries and 25 survivors. And the final flight was by far the largest, with 345 entries. Thirty-eight players from the final starting day advanced to Day 2. Thus, the final day begins with 91 players. With Gregoire Pascal (1,183,000) and Guillaume Charbonneau (1,172,000), two players are heading into Day 2 with seven-figure stacks.

Guillaume Charbonneau
TableSeatPlayerCount
76Pascal Gregoire1,183,000
115Guillaume Charbonneau1,172,000
33Vadym Sienichkin785,000
108Said Jalali744,000
117Omri Cohen702,000
51Alec Brandstatter700,000
111Nicolas Majdalani645,000
49Louis-Philippe Leblond642,000
77Albert Thien-Loc Nguyen617,000

Event #14: $500 Mystery Bounty

On Sunday, Event #14: $500 Mystery Bounty also came to an end. Frederic Moss from Quebec prevailed against 81 players. After a heads-up deal, he was awarded his first Gold Card and prize money of $4,715.

PlaceNameAmount
1Frederic Moss$4,715*
2Blake Charbonneau$4,710*
3Michael Windsor$2,210
4Derek Jonathan Van$1,490
5Colin Clouthier$1,140
6Eric Miron$910
7Tu Kham Tran$760
8Miltiadis Mavrigiannakis$640
9Yves Perras$590
10Marc Andre Larouche$550
11Derrick Villeneuve$510

Event #15: $500 No-Limit Hold’em

Event #15: $500 No-Limit Hold’em was also played yesterday. A total of 87 players entered the tournament. Jean-Marc Melbeuf from Orleans, Ontario, secured the victory, his first Gold Card, and a prize of $11,935.

PlaceNameAmount
1Jean-Marc Melbeuf$11,935
2Michael Stanley Nolan$7,210
3Derek Jonathan Van$4,480
4Tristan Desautels$3,030
5Maryna Lurye$2,310
6Sivaanjan Sivakumar$1,850
7Jason L. Clarke$1,530
8Fangbo Cheng$1,290
9Said Jalali$1,190
10Chad Edmunds$1,110
11Colin Clouthier$1,040

Event #16: $500 Monster Stack Turbo

And yesterday’s third victory also went to Canada. Ahmed Keddam from Montreal took home $13,685 in prize money for first place in Event #16, the $500 Monster Stack Turbo, following a 3-way ICM deal. A total of 116 players had started the event and battled for the title.

PlaceNameAmount
1Ahmed Keddam$13,685*
2Evan Bilow$8,775*
3Jason L. Clarke$6,470*
4Harpreet Singh Padda$3,450
5Nasir Frotan$2,610
6Marc Saddik$2,170
7Marco D’Angelo$1,870
8Brigitte Metivier$1,650
9Ian Monahoyios$1,450

For more information on the Canadian Poker Championship, visit the MSPT website.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
GDPR Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner