Exclusive. Authentic. Poker.

MSPT

MSPT at the Playground: First 12 Gold Card Winners crowned — Benjamin Chen wins the High Roller for $50k

The Major Series of Poker (MSPT) is stopping in Kahnawake, near Montreal, from October 1 through 12 for the Canadian Poker Championship at the Playground Casino. A total of 18 Gold Card events await players at this leg of the Major Event Series. The first 12 winners have now been crowned. Here’s a quick look at the winners.

Event #10: $2,200 Mega Stack High Roller

A highlight of the Canadian Poker Championship was the $2,200 Mega Stack High Roller. Benjamin Chen from Caledon, Ontario, prevailed against 78 competitors. For his victory at Playground Casino, he received $50,000 and his first MSPT Gold Card.

PlaceNameAmount
1Benjamin Chen (CAN)$50,000
2Santiago Plante$32,000
3Boyd Donald O’Neill$21,000
4William Blais$15,000
5Timothy Ulmer$11,000
6Marc-Andre Yelle$8,000
7Samuel Chartier$6,500
8Alexandre Fournier$5,500
9Lyndon Stuart Webster$4,500

Event #1: $300 Mega Stack NLH

The $300 Mega Stack NLH featured a large field and a strong result for Tomas Larivee Magni: The player from Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Québec, won the tournament against a total of 1,080 entries. In addition to his first Gold Card, he secured $42,000 in prize money.

PlaceNameAmount
1Tomas Larivee Magni$42,000
2Marie-Josee Duguay$25,500
3Tariq Javed$18,900
4Mickael Thomas$15,000
5Emilien Desbriel$11,500
6Eric Schanck$9,000
7Eric Laliberte$7,000
8Frederic Moulin$5,500
9Daisuke Watanabe$4,200

Event #2: $300 Monster Stack Bounty

Erica Freeman from Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Québec, won the $300 Monster Stack Bounty. With 162 entries and a three-way ICM deal, she received $5,880 in regular prize money. On top of that, she won the bounties and also earned her first MSPT Gold Card.

PlaceNameAmount
1Erica Freeman$5,880*
2Wyatt Petersen$3,760*
3Karim Amghar$3,090*
4Louis Pierre Collette$1,470
5Walt Asatoorian$1,130
6Jason Clarke$940
7Marie Christine Douskos$810
8Joseph Abou-Khalil$720
9Roman Prochazka$620

Event #3: $500 Monster Stack 8-Max

Anas Slaoui from Saint-Laurent, Québec, emerged victorious in the $500 Monster Stack 8-Max. The tournament drew 161 entries. After a deal among the final three players, Slaoui took home $14,790 and celebrated his first Gold Card.

PlaceNameAmount
1Anas Slaoui$14,790*
2Ricardo Cermeno-Sandoval$10,385*
3Ibrahim Ozor$10,340*
4Andrew Forrest$5,820
5Behrooz Salemi$4,340
6Stephane Edme$3,310
7Denis Lafreniere$2,570
8Van Tam Ho$2,040
9Marcello Iacovella$1,660

Event #4: $300 Progressive Knockout

The $300 Progressive Knockout drew 151 entries. The victory went to Sai Lee from Sarnia, Ontario. After an ICM deal with two other players, he received $4,725 in regular prize money. The additional bounty winnings and his first Gold Card rounded out his success.

PlaceNameAmount
1Sai Lee$4,725*
2Ching Yeung$3,530*
3James Reinhart$3,445*
4Pierre Escande$1,780
5Russell Amero$1,170
6Jennifer Frankenstein$880
7Frederic Mayer$770
8Sivaanjan Sivakumar$690
9Louis Richard$610

Event #5: $250 Mega Stack NLH

The $250 Mega Stack NLH attracted a total of 122 entries to the tournament.  Jessica Grenier Bouffard from Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Québec, was awarded $6,200 in prize money following a deal among the final three players. She also secured her first MSPT Gold Card.

PlaceNameAmount
1Jessica Grenier Bouffard$6,200*
2Trevor Vrieling$4,350*
3Jared Boyd$3,540*
4Hugo Paul Ross$1,650
5Dino Cicora$1,220
6Eric Bastien$1,050
7Michael Archambault$910
8Fady Habashi$810
9Marc-Andre Dubois$710

Event #6: $300 Mystery Bounty NLH

Robert Timmons from Windham, Maine, was unbeatable in the $300 Mystery Bounty NLH. He prevailed in a field of 76 entries and won $3,760 in regular prize money. On top of that, he earned the Mystery Bounty winnings and his first MSPT Gold Card.

PlaceNameAmount
1Robert Timmons$3,760
2Jean-Sebastien Gagnon$2,150
3Jacob Valois Thivierge$1,340
4Francois Semaan$910
5Daisuke Watanabe$690
6Fenghua Cai$550
7Brandon Maxwell Drake$480
8Sergei Tsakulov$440
9Gabriel Croteau$370

Event #7: $250 Mixed PLO NLH 3 Lives

The $250 Mixed PLO/NLH 3 Lives drew 129 entries. After a deal among the final three players, Peter Kasamis from Montreal took home $6,135, celebrating his first Gold Card victory at the MSPT.

PlaceNameAmount
1Peter Kasamis$6,135*
2Quinn Roberson$4,510*
3Sean Balfour$3,435*
4Alberto Scuderi$2,210
5Mohammad Hassan$1,630
6Jean-Pierre Nahra$1,240
7Youri Parisien$970
8Imtiyaz Khan Walizada$790
9Marc Chanthamynavong$660

Event #8: $1,000 Mystery Bounty NLH

Event #8 was also decided by a heads-up deal. With 44 entries, the final two players reached an agreement. Albert Frederic Gardes from Montreal won the $1,000 Mystery Bounty NLH for $7,745. He also received the bounty winnings and his first MSPT Gold Card.

PlaceNameAmount
1Albert Frederic Gardes$7,745*
2William Blais$6,145*
3Pascal Monarque$3,140
4Michael Levy$2,240
5Said Jalali$1,790
6Thomas Eric Yarbrough$1,340

Event #9: $250 Mega Stack NLH

Alexandre Claude from Montreal secured the victory in the $250 Mega Stack NLH. He prevailed against a field of 164 entrants and took home $8,730.

PlaceNameAmount
1Alexandre Claude$8,730
2Kevin Arpin$5,710
3Ida Smelianski$3,370
4Philippe Joly$2,050
5Peter Kasamis$1,580
6Alexandre Fortin$1,310
7Jean Rene Lafleur$1,130
8Malcolm Marcone$1,000
9Arto Khatchikian$870

Event #11: $250 NLHE Bounty

The $250 NLHE Bounty drew 133 entries. Nathaniel Benveniste from Montreal emerged as the winner. For his victory, he received $5,630 in regular prize money, additional earnings from bounties, and his first MSPT Gold Card.

PlaceNameAmount
1Nathaniel Benveniste$5,630
2Mostafa Khalil$3,570
3Jonathan Dufour$2,110
4Tigh Yates$1,300
5Samuel Brouillard$990
6Darryl Mah$840
7Michael John Brenneman$730
8Leanne Matthews$640
9Gabriel Croteau$560

Event #13: $600 Mega Stack 50/50 Bounty

Edgar Avshalomov of Woodbridge, Ontario, won the $600 Mega Stack 50/50 Bounty. The tournament drew 73 entries. Avshalomov secured $6,430 in regular prize money, additional bounty winnings, and the MSPT Gold Card.

PlaceNameAmount
1Edgar Avshalomov$6,430
2Daniel Charrette$3,700
3Charles Leclerc$2,320
4Lily Michelle Lotfy$1,570
5Simon Delarosbil$1,190
6Yves Perras$950
7Matteo Carelli$840
8Alexander Mameansksum$760
9Kajendra Arumugam$650

For more information on the Canadian Poker Championship, visit the MSPT website.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
GDPR Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner